eClass Login Username: Password:
Home > Functions & Achievements
Functions & Achievements

Keyword:
 

2019-07-10
Math Team announcement
2019-07-10
2019 DSE
2019-07-08
ICAS awards
2019-07-08
Chinese Department announcement
2019-07-08
English Team Announcement
2019-07-08
Physics Team Announcement
2019-06-27
Table Tennis Team Announcement
2019-06-27
Music Department Announcement


2019-07-10
Math Team announcement
2019-07-10
Math Team announcement

The Math Team is pleased to announce that they have achieved marvelous results in inter-school Math competition and been awarded prizes in the Prize-giving cum flag presentation ceremony held on 4th July. Results are as follows:

International Mathematical Olympiad to be held in Bath, UK
Hong Kong Team Member:
Lee Wan (5G)

Alternate Member: 
Lai Wai Lok (1A)

International Mathematical Olympiad Preliminary Selection Contest
Gold Awards:
Choi Tsz Ho (5G)
Lee Wan (5G)
Lai Wai Lok (1A)

Silver Awards:
Ng Chi Kin (5G)
Yeh King Fai (5G)
Ma Tin Lok (4G)

Bronze Awards:
Yiu Kit (5G)
Tang Ho Yin (3B)

Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad
Silver Awards:
Lee Wan (5G)
Lai Wai Lok (1A)

Congratulations to all the prize winners and thank you to their teacher advisor Ms Luk for her guidance and support. 

Back
2019-07-10
2019 DSE
2019-07-10
2019 DSE

The College is pleased to announce that the class of 2019 has done very well in the DSE examination. Results are as follows:

Wong Chi Fung 
Siu Tsz Chung
Hui Yau Ho Herbert
7 subjects 5** + Math Module 2 5**
7 subjects 5** + Math Module 2 5*
7 subjects 5** + Math Module 2 5

Students having 42 points or more are:

 Bai Zhiyuan
Chan Ching Kit
Chau Lok Hin
Chik William
Ching Hon Lam
Chu Chit Hei Sebastian
Fung Hei Lok Jonathan
Fong Man Lok 
Hu Chi Wai
Hui Yau Wang Wayne
Lam Chun Him 
Lo Chak Sum
Loong Eddrick Chik Hei
Man Hei Chun
Mok Kwan Lam Prudence
Mok Chun Pui
Siu Ho Yin
Tang Hong Ting 
Tsoi Pui Lam
Wong Tat Yeung
Yao Alan Yong
 


Congratulations to the class of 2019 for having achieved excellent results in the 2019 DSE. 

Back
2019-07-08
ICAS awards
2019-07-08
ICAS awards

The College is pleased to announce that the following students have achieved marvellous results in 2019 ICAS in the HK and Macau region. They have achieved the highest score in the subject listed. Results are as follows:

Bryan Mak (F2)           Math in English
Wong Long Hin (F3)   Math in English
Ho Yat Man(F1)          Science in English
Lee Ching Sum(F1)    Science in English

Congratulations to the medal winners and thank you to their teacher advisor Mr Lee. 

Back
2019-07-08
Chinese Department announcement
2019-07-08
Chinese Department announcement

The Chinese Department is pleased to announce that our students have achieved marvellous results in inter-school writing competitions. Results are as follows:

「第八屆香港青少年科幻小說創作大賽」(香港新一代文化協會科學創意中心、香港科學創意學會與香港科幻會合辦):
3F 單宇麒         季軍

「中華文化.香港遊蹤比賽」(教育局與長春文化古蹟資源中心合辦):
2G 張日禮        個人地標賽 – 優異奬, 最喜愛作品奬

Congratulations to the awardees and thank you to their teacher advisors Mr Lau, Mr Mak and Ms Yu for their guidance and support. 

Back
2019-07-08
English Team Announcement
2019-07-08
English Team Announcement

The English Team is pleased to announce that the following students have achieved spectacular results in the Filmit 2019 film-making competition. They have captured the Best Overall Film (Fiction) Award as well as the Technical Excellence Award.

Team members are:
Lai Ching Kei Oliver 4G
Chung Wai Hin Michael 4G
Cheung Ka Nam Brian 4G
Yeung Lok Tim Marco 4G
Choi Wai Ching Daniel 4G
Wong Hoi Chun Anson 4F

Congratulations to the English Team and thank you to their teacher advisors Ms Renita Schmidt, Ms Jenny Chan and Ms Sina Lo for their guidance and support. 

Back
2019-07-08
Physics Team Announcement
2019-07-08
Physics Team Announcement

The Physics Team is pleased to announce that they have achieved marvelous results in the 2019 HK Physics Olympiad. Results are as follows:

Best Schools Award

La Salle College First

              

Outstanding Student Performance Award

Choi Wai Ching 1st runner-up
Lai Wai Lok 1st runner-up
Lai Wai Lok Best Junior Student

          
Individual Awardees

Choi Wai Ching First Honour
Lai Wai Lok First Honour
Lau Chek Hang First Honour
Cheung Ka Nam Second Honour
Ho Sing Him Second Honour
Yeung Lok Tim Marco Second Honour
Xie Lingrui Third Honour
Kan Cheuk Hin Third Honour
Tang Ho Yin Third Honour
Kong Sing Chun Herbert Honourable Mention

     

Congratulations to all the awardees and thanks to their teacher advisors Mr Lee, Mr Lo, Mr Ho and Mr Lam for their guidance and support. 

 

Back
2019-06-27
Table Tennis Team Announcement
2019-06-27
Table Tennis Team Announcement

The Table Tennis Team is pleased to announce that they have achieved marvellous results in the Hang Seng Table Tennis Tournament held on 15 th June 2019. Results are as follows:

(Single) Champion: Tsang Tsz Tsun (6F)
(Double) Second runner up: Wong Kai Lue Skye (2B) & Ling Tsz Yuet (2F)
Overall: Champion

Congratulations to the team and thanks to their teacher advisors Mr Fung, Mr Yeung, coach Mr Kwong, all parent and Old Boy supporters. 

Back
2019-06-27
Music Department Announcement
2019-06-27
Music Department Announcement

Music Department is pleased to announce that our student musician Tong Wang Him (5B) has been awarded the Grantham Music Award in the 71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival.

Another awardee Chan Pak Hei who is in the tertiary section, is from the Class of 2017.

Congratulations to Pak Hei and Wang Him and thanks to their teacher advisor Mr Wan for his guidance and support. 

Back
About Us
 • St. John Baptist de La Salle
 • College History
 • Introduction
 • En Route
 • Entrance
 • Underground
 • Admin Wing
 • Brothers Community
 • Miscellaneous
 • Departure
Administration
 • School Organisation Chart
 • Sponsoring Body
 • Incorporated Management Committee
 • School Administrative Committees
 • Panel & Functional Heads
 • Teaching Staff
 • Supporting Staff
 • Classes and Subjects Offered
 • Placement of Students
 • Repeating
 • Transcripts, Leaving Certificates and Recommendations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - General
 • School Uniform Regulations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - Laboratories
 • School Strategic Reporting
 • Annual Planning & Reporting
 • School Annual Reports
 • Diversity Learning Grant
 • Capacity Enhancement Grant
 • Careers Guidance and Life Planning Education Reports
 • Chinese Second Language Reports
 • After-School Learning and Support Programmes
 • Sister School Exchanges Year Plan
Admissions
 • Admissions to Form 1
 • Admissions to Form 2 - 6
Academic
 • Academic Council
 • Academic Team
 • Timetabling Team
 • College Diary Team
 • Awards
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to School Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Internal School Based Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Examinations
 • Absentees during Assessment
 • Other
 • Regulations & Procedures Relating to Bibliographies
Pastoral
 • Pastoral Teams
 • Teacher Advisors for SA, Clubs, and Societies
 • Guidelines for Club Officials
 • Guidelines for Running Clubs
 • Guidelines for Participation in Joint School Activities
Functions & Achievements
Contact Us