eClass Login Username: Password:
Home > Functions & Achievements
Functions & Achievements

Keyword:
 

2019-09-30
White Coat Inauguration Ceremony for Medical Freshmen 2019
2019-09-19
Student Association Inauguration Ceremony
2019-09-12
Gifted Education Team Announcement
2019-08-28
Old Boys’ Concert 2019
2019-08-27
Music Team Announcement
2019-08-21
Hong Kong Scholarship for Excellence Scheme 2019
2019-07-10
Math Team announcement
2019-07-10
2019 DSE


2019-09-30
White Coat Inauguration Ceremony for Medical Freshmen 2019
2019-09-30
White Coat Inauguration Ceremony for Medical Freshmen 2019

16 students were admitted to the medical faculty of CUHK. On Saturday 21st September, they attended the White Coat Inauguration Ceremony for Medical Freshmen 2019. Apart from thanking their teachers and parents, they took an oath pledging to better serve their patients and the medical profession. The students are:

TANG Hong Ting
FONG Man Lok Matthew
LI Chak Yan
HUI Yau Wang Wayne
CHIK William
LOONG Eddrick Chik Hei
TSOI Pui Lam
WONG Tat Yeung
CHING Hon Lam
LAM Chun Him
MOK Kwan Lam Prudence
WONG Chi Fung
YAO Alan Yong
SIU Tsz Chung
SIU Ho Yin
HUI Yau Ho Herbert

Congratulations to all the students. The College wishes them every success in their studies and future endeavours. 

Back
2019-09-19
Student Association Inauguration Ceremony
2019-09-19
Student Association Inauguration Ceremony

The College is pleased to announce that the 45th Student Association Executive Committee was inaugurated on 16th September, 2019.The Cabinet includes:

President

Marco Yu 5G

Chairman of CRB

Bosco Lee 5F

Chairman of CCB

Matt Siu 5F

Chairman of DB

Max Tung 5G

Secretary General

Matthew Lee 5D

Chairman of PB

Haaron Ting 5G

Treasurer

Ryan Ho 5G

 

Congratulations to Marco and his Cabinet and we wish them every success in the school year 2019-2020. 

Back
2019-09-12
Gifted Education Team Announcement
2019-09-12
Gifted Education Team Announcement

Gifted Programmes
The Gifted Education Team is pleased to announce that the following students have achieved marvelous results in the gifted programmes they attended at HKU and HKUST respectively.

The following students were admitted as members of the Academy of the Talented at HKU:
KWOK Long Fung (4G)
CHEUNG Ngo Hin (4G)
CHOW Shing Wing (4G)
WONG Long Hin (4G)
KONG Sing Chun Herbert (5G) *
LIM Yat Chun (6G) *
* with Academic Scholarship

The following students were awarded either the Certificate of Excellence or Certificate of Merit in HKUST Dual Programmes:
CHENG HO MING - Excellent - Chemistry Level 2
KAN CHEUK HIN - Excellent - Maths Level 1
TAM LOK HANG - Excellent - Maths Level 1
HO SING HIM - Excellent - Physics Level 1
CHAU CHUN HEI - Merit - Chemistry Level 1
LAU HING KI - Excellent - Engineering Level 1
CHUI TSZ YEUNG - Excellent - Maths Pre-stage
CHIU HO HIN GEOFFREY - Excellent - Maths Pre-stage
LEE CHING SUM - Excellent - Physics Pre-stage
TSANG SIU YIN - Excellent - Physics Pre-stage
MUI LOK YIN - Merit - Maths Level 1
LAU TSZ HONG - Merit - Maths Level 1
LAI YUK MING - Merit - Maths Level 1
WONG LONG CHI - Merit - Engineering Level 1
FAN LAP KIU - Merit - Maths Pre-stage
KWAN JEREMY - Merit - Maths Pre-stage
POON YU SUM MATTHEW - Merit - Maths Pre-stage
TONG YAN CHUEN ARCHIE - Merit - Physics Pre-stage
WONG KAI HON - Merit - Physics Pre-stage
PONG POK HIM - Merit - Physics Pre-stage
Congratulations to all the awardees and thanks to the teacher coordinator Mr Mak for the liaison work. 

Back
2019-08-28
Old Boys’ Concert 2019
2019-08-28
Old Boys’ Concert 2019

La Salle College Old Boys’ Concert 2019 will take place on 7 September 2019 (Sat) at 7 pm at AC Hall, HK Baptist University. The concert will feature Old Boys’ Wind Orchestra, Old Boys’ Choir, Old Boys’ Chinese Orchestra and Old Boys’ Symphony Orchestra. Highlight of the night would be Mahler’s Symphony No.1 4th movement.

Tickets ($300/$150, $100/$50 - free seating) are now available here:-

https://www.art-mate.net/doc/54855

See you on 7 September!

Music Board, LSCOBA

Back
2019-08-27
Music Team Announcement
2019-08-27
Music Team Announcement

The Music Team is pleased to report that our Chinese Orchestra received good results in the 2nd Chinese Music Interflows 2019 (2019年第二屆國際華樂會演) in Osaka, Japan. We were invited to perform with the Japan Chinese Orchestra (日本華樂團) in the Prize-winner Concert.

The results are as follows:
Individual -
TONG Wang Him Benjamin 5B (二胡) - Gold Prize
CHOI Ho Wang 5C (琵琶) - Gold Prize
LAM Tsz Shing 2G (中阮) - Gold Prize
HUANG Yu Shing Bosco 3B (嗩吶) - Gold Prize
CHUN Ka Hung 2D (二胡) - Gold Prize

LEE Chun Yin 1A (中阮) - Silver Prize
CHIANG Cheuk Hei Elvis 1C (琵琶) - Silver Prize

Group -
Erhu Emsemble - Gold Prize
Chinese Orchestra - Gold Prize 


 

Back
2019-08-21
Hong Kong Scholarship for Excellence Scheme 2019
2019-08-21
Hong Kong Scholarship for Excellence Scheme 2019

The College is pleased to announce that Chau Lok Hin (6E) has gained the Hong Kong Scholarship for Excellence for his BSc in Philosophy, Politics and Economics at the London School of Economics. Our two alumni, Kaya Chi (class of 2018) and Law Wai Ting (class of 2014) have both been offered the same scholarship for BA in Linguistics at Cambridge University and Master of Music in Performance at the Royal Northern College of Music respectively.

Over 800 applicants applied for the scholarship and a total of 56 undergraduate and 15 postgraduate applicants gained the scholarship.

Congratulations to Lok Hin, Kaya and Wai Ting and the College wishes them every success in their future studies. 

Back
2019-07-10
Math Team announcement
2019-07-10
Math Team announcement

The Math Team is pleased to announce that they have achieved marvelous results in inter-school Math competition and been awarded prizes in the Prize-giving cum flag presentation ceremony held on 4th July. Results are as follows:

International Mathematical Olympiad to be held in Bath, UK
Hong Kong Team Member:
Lee Wan (5G)

Alternate Member: 
Lai Wai Lok (1A)

International Mathematical Olympiad Preliminary Selection Contest
Gold Awards:
Choi Tsz Ho (5G)
Lee Wan (5G)
Lai Wai Lok (1A)

Silver Awards:
Ng Chi Kin (5G)
Yeh King Fai (5G)
Ma Tin Lok (4G)

Bronze Awards:
Yiu Kit (5G)
Tang Ho Yin (3B)

Asian Pacific Mathematics Olympiad
Silver Awards:
Lee Wan (5G)
Lai Wai Lok (1A)

Congratulations to all the prize winners and thank you to their teacher advisor Ms Luk for her guidance and support. 

Back
2019-07-10
2019 DSE
2019-07-10
2019 DSE

The College is pleased to announce that the class of 2019 has done very well in the DSE examination. Results are as follows:

Wong Chi Fung 
Siu Tsz Chung
Hui Yau Ho Herbert
7 subjects 5** + Math Module 2 5**
7 subjects 5** + Math Module 2 5*
7 subjects 5** + Math Module 2 5

Students having 42 points or more are:

Bai Zhiyuan
Chan Ching Kit
Chau Lok Hin
Chik William
Ching Hon Lam
Chu Chit Hei Sebastian
Fung Hei Lok Jonathan
Fong Man Lok 
Hu Chi Wai
Hui Yau Wang Wayne
Lam Chun Him 
Lo Chak Sum
Loong Eddrick Chik Hei
Man Hei Chun
Mok Kwan Lam Prudence
Mok Chun Pui
Siu Ho Yin
Tang Hong Ting 
Tsoi Pui Lam
Wong Tat Yeung
Yao Alan Yong
 


Congratulations to the class of 2019 for having achieved excellent results in the 2019 DSE. 

Back
About Us
 • St. John Baptist de La Salle
 • College History
 • Introduction
 • En Route
 • Entrance
 • Underground
 • Admin Wing
 • Brothers Community
 • Miscellaneous
 • Departure
Administration
 • School Organisation Chart
 • Sponsoring Body
 • Incorporated Management Committee
 • School Administrative Committees
 • Panel & Functional Heads
 • Teaching Staff
 • Supporting Staff
 • Classes and Subjects Offered
 • Placement of Students
 • Repeating
 • Transcripts, Leaving Certificates and Recommendations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - General
 • Student Uniform Regulations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - Laboratories
 • School Strategic Reporting
 • Annual Planning & Reporting
 • School Annual Reports
 • Diversity Learning Grant
 • Capacity Enhancement Grant
 • Careers Guidance and Life Planning Education Reports
 • Chinese Second Language Reports
 • After-School Learning and Support Programmes
 • Sister School Exchanges Year Plan
Admissions
 • Admissions to Form 1
 • Admissions to Form 2 - 6
Academic
 • Academic Council
 • Academic Team
 • Timetabling Team
 • College Diary Team
 • Awards
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to School Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Internal School Based Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Examinations
 • Absentees during Assessment
 • Other
 • Regulations & Procedures Relating to Bibliographies
Pastoral
 • Pastoral Teams
 • Teacher Advisors for SA, Clubs, and Societies
 • Guidelines for Club Officials
 • Guidelines for Running Clubs
 • Guidelines for Participation in Joint School Activities
Functions & Achievements
Contact Us