eClass Login Username: Password:
Home > Functions & Achievements
Functions & Achievements

Keyword:
 

2019-06-27
PE Department Announcement
2019-06-10
The Kiwanis Community Service Award 2019
2019-06-07
Putonghua Department Announcement
2019-05-28
The 10th Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary Schools & The Joint School Mathematics Competition
2019-05-23
HKICPA Award Ceremony for Secondary Schools 2018-2019
2019-05-18
Award Winners in the 30th Selection of Good Books for Secondary Students (第30屆中學生好書龍虎榜)
2019-05-18
Badminton Team Announcement
2019-05-17
Interschool Archery Competitions 2018-19


2019-06-27
PE Department Announcement
2019-06-27
PE Department Announcement

The PE Department is pleased to announce that our school has achieved marvellous results this academic year. We have been awarded the following prizes in the 2019 Bauhinia Bowl Prize Presentation held at St. Margaret's Co-Educational English Secondary and Primary School on 24th June.

Bauhinia Bowl Award: Second
Rising Star Award: Champion
Rising Star Athlete Award: Tam Pak Ho (Athletics)
Outstanding Athlete Award (Archery): Yiu Ngo Him, Jasper
Outstanding Athlete Award (Badminton): Wang Joshua Che

Congratulations to all the prize winners and thanks to the PE Department, all teacher advisors, coaches and student athletes. 

Back
2019-06-10
The Kiwanis Community Service Award 2019
2019-06-10
The Kiwanis Community Service Award 2019

Congratulations to YUEN Chit-to Mic (5E) who has been awarded The Kiwanis Community Service Award 2019 in recognition of his outstanding and distinguished community service throughout the year. 

Back
2019-06-07
Putonghua Department Announcement
2019-06-07
Putonghua Department Announcement

The Putonghua Department is pleased to announce that So Man Chak (1G) won the overall 2nd runner-up Award, the Most Creative Award and the Gold Prize in the Kowloon District Division Competition in the 21st All Hong Kong Putonghua Speech Competition第二十一屆全港中小學普通話演講比賽2019 organized by The Cultural and Educational Association of the New Towns 新市鎮文化教育協會 and sponsored by SCOLAR語常會. Every year, there are about 200 or more schools entering the competition with around 2000 participants.

Congratulations to Man Chak for this marvelous achievement and thanks to his teacher advisor Ms Zhang for her guidance and support. 

Back
2019-05-28
Mathematics Team announcement
2019-05-28
Mathematics Team announcement

The 10th Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary Schools

The Team is pleased to announce that our team members have achieved marvellous results in the 10th Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary Schools. Over 120 secondary schools in Hong Kong have participated in the competition and our team has captured the 2nd runner-up in the final and the Gold award in the heat.

The name of team members are as follows:

Lai Wai Lok (1A), Lee Ching Sum (1G), Wu Lok Hei (2D), Chau Chun Hei (2E) 

 

The Joint School Mathematics Competition

The Team is also pleased to announce that the following students achieved marvelous results in the Joint School Mathematics Competition held on 19th May.

Individual Champion: Lai Wai Lok (1A)

Group Champion:
Lai Wai Lok (1A)
Tsang Siu Yin (1A)
Tang Ho Yin (3B)
Xie Lingrui (3E)

Congratulations to the Team and thanks to their teacher advisors Ms. Luk Mee Lin, Mr. Keith Kwan and Mr. Robert Wong for their guidance and coaching. 

Back
2019-05-23
BAFS Team Announcement
2019-05-23
BAFS Team Announcement

HKICPA Award Ceremony for Secondary Schools 2018-2019

The BAFS Team is pleased to announce that Ng Man Kit (5E), Wong Chun Yat (5E), Yuen Ka Him (5E), Lee Perry (5F) and Au Wang Leong (5G) have obtained marvellous results in the HKICPA Accounting and Business Management Case Competition 2018-19. Their team was selected as one of the merit teams of the competition.
Organized by Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants (HKICPA), the competition aims at developing the ability of senior secondary school students, especially those studying Business, Accounting and Financial Studies, in using accounting information for business development and to improve their enabling skills as required by today’s business world.

Participating teams are required to submit a written business proposal to analyze a selected company’s business performance and to give recommendation on strategies to sustain the company’s growth.

This year, students worked in team to formulate a business plan of HK$10 million for Hong Kong Television Network Limited (HKTV) to further enhance the performance of HKTV Group’s online shopping operations in Hong Kong. Our team was selected as one of the merit teams of the competition, with their key strategy, “SMART” shopping, which is a series of promotional projects that enhance the online shopping operations of HKTV.

Congratulations to the team for their achievements. Our students would like to express their sincere gratitude to their teacher advisor Ms. Helen Law for her guidance throughout the competition. 

Back
2019-05-18
Award Winners in the 30th Selection of Good Books for Secondary Students (第30屆中學生好書龍虎榜)
2019-05-18
Award Winners in the 30th Selection of Good Books for Secondary Students (第30屆中學生好書龍虎榜)

Award Winners in the 30th Selection of Good Books for Secondary Students (第30屆中學生好書龍虎榜)

Choi Yung Kin (3G) and Ting Shi Long (4G) have achieved marvellous results in the 30th Selection of Good Books for Secondary Students Competition, organized by the Professional Teachers' Union.

The College congratulates all participants, the awardees and the Chinese Language teachers.

Results were as follows:
Book Report Competition (Junior Section) Merit: Choi Yung Kin (3G)
Book Review Competition (Senior Section) Second Place: Ting Shi Long (4G) 

Back
2019-05-18
Badminton Team Announcement
2019-05-18
Badminton Team Announcement

La Salle College Badminton Team being the Ultimate Grand Slam Champions of the Year

La Salle College is pleased and proud to announce that our Badminton Team has captured the Champions of the All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Badminton (Team) Tournament for the fourth consecutive year by beating Raimondi College at the Final by 3 : 1 on 17 May 2019.

In addition to the Champions won by the team earlier, our Badminton Team is the first boys' team winning all the seven Team Championship titles in Hong Kong in one school year, namely the A, B, C Grades and Overall of the Interschool Badminton Competition (Kowloon Division One), both the Open and Junior Sections of the BOC (HK) Hong Kong Inter-School Badminton Team Championships and the All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Badminton (Team) Tournament.

The College would like to commend the dedication and hard work of all the players on the team. Their teamwork and discipline have paid off. They are the exemplary role models of true "boys of courage" who are "something more".

The College would also like to congratulate their Coach, Mr. Terry Lam, and Teacher Advisor, Mr. Peter Leung, for the marvelous achievement. The support from the Student Association, Old Boys and parents are also highly appreciated. 

Back
2019-05-17
Interschool Archery Competitions 2018-19
2019-05-17
Interschool Archery Competitions 2018-19

Team Events
A Grade: Champions
B Grade: Second
C Grade: Fourth
Overall: Champions

Individual Events
A Grade
Champion: Wong Sung Tin (6A)
Third: Yiu Ngo Him Jasper (5E)
Fourth: Lee Chun Yin Isaac (5E)
Sixth: Lo Tsz Lam (5D)

B Grade
Sixth: Ho Wesley (3C)
Eighth: Tsang Cheuk Yin (3F)

C Grade
Third: Chan Ho Fun Bryan (2G)
Fifth: Chan Yi Yu (2C)

Congratulations to the team and thanks to their coach Mr Yeung, teacher advisors Mr Leung, Mr Chan and all old boy and parent supporters.

Back
About Us
 • St. John Baptist de La Salle
 • College History
 • Introduction
 • En Route
 • Entrance
 • Underground
 • Admin Wing
 • Brothers Community
 • Miscellaneous
 • Departure
Administration
 • School Organisation Chart
 • Sponsoring Body
 • Incorporated Management Committee
 • School Administrative Committees
 • Panel & Functional Heads
 • Teaching Staff
 • Supporting Staff
 • Classes and Subjects Offered
 • Placement of Students
 • Repeating
 • Transcripts, Leaving Certificates and Recommendations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - General
 • School Uniform Regulations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - Laboratories
 • School Strategic Reporting
 • Annual Planning & Reporting
 • School Annual Reports
 • Diversity Learning Grant
 • Capacity Enhancement Grant
 • Careers Guidance and Life Planning Education Reports
 • Chinese Second Language Reports
 • After-School Learning and Support Programmes
 • Sister School Exchanges Year Plan
Admissions
 • Admissions to Form 1
 • Admissions to Form 2 - 6
Academic
 • Academic Council
 • Academic Team
 • Timetabling Team
 • College Diary Team
 • Awards
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to School Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Internal School Based Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Examinations
 • Absentees during Assessment
 • Other
 • Regulations & Procedures Relating to Bibliographies
Pastoral
 • Pastoral Teams
 • Teacher Advisors for SA, Clubs, and Societies
 • Guidelines for Club Officials
 • Guidelines for Running Clubs
 • Guidelines for Participation in Joint School Activities
Functions & Achievements
Contact Us