eClass Login Username: Password:



News & Events School Achievements Calendar Weekly Bulletin
2019-02-18
China-UK International Music Festival
2019-02-18
The Speaker 2019
2019-02-18
2018/19 Hong Kong FLL Robotics Tournament
2019-02-15
Computer Team's Announcement
2019-02-13
2018-19 Inter-school Tennis Competition (Boys Division One)
2019-01-28
Squash Team announcement
2019-01-28
Visit of De La Salle School, Buenos Aires
2019-01-28
Charles Frankland Moore Award
News & Events
2019-02-18
China-UK International Music Festival
2019-02-18
China-UK International Music Festival

Tong Wang Him Benjamin (5B) represented Hong Kong and La Salle College by participating in the China-UK International Music Festival which was held in London, UK in late January 2019. He captured the Gold Award in the Semi-Final Contest. Benjamin was the only contestant coming from Hong Kong and a non-music academy who advanced to the Final Contest held in Royal Festival Hall. Having competed with other excellent finalists from Beijing, Taiwan and UK, Benjamin won the Final Championship, Final Gold Award and Final Best Performer Award.

Congratulations to Benjamin for this marvelous achievement and thanks to the Music Department, and Mr Ng the Chinese Orchestra coach for their guidance and support to Benjamin. 

Back
2019-02-18
The Speaker 2019
2019-02-18
The Speaker 2019

Elvis Tsang (6E) won the championship in the Speaker 2019 Competition held at RTHK on 16th February. 10 students, including another student Harsh Jaluka (5D), were shortlisted to compete in the final round. In the Final, competing against 9 other top speakers, Elvis managed to impress the adjudicators with both his prepared and impromptu speeches.

Although our other boy, Harsh Jaluka (5D), did not walk away with a prize, Ms Claudia Mo, one of the four adjudicators, especially praised him for his very natural way of delivering his prepared speech with a sincere message about conserving our environment. She liked it as she thought it was not an over-rehearsed speech.

Congratulations to Elvis and Jaluka for the achievement and thanks to their teacher advisor Ms Schmidt for her advice and support. 

Back
2019-02-18
2018/19 Hong Kong FLL Robotics Tournament
2019-02-18
2018/19 Hong Kong FLL Robotics Tournament

The Robotics Team is pleased to announce that they have captured the Robot Design Award in the 2018/19 Hong Kong FLL Robotics Tournament. The team events lasted for two days: 16th and 17th Feb 2019. Team members include:

Team A:
1A Ma Hing Kit Andrea
1B Zhou Yuen Ho
1D Law Anton Tsz Yui
1G Chung Pak Lun
3B Tam Yick Long
3B Tam Lik Hang
3E Tang Justin Kit Hang
3E Xie Lingrui
3F Lum Tsz Yeung

Team B:
1F Lam Tsun Yu
1G Ho Yat Man
2E Shum Siu Long
3B Kwok Long Fung
3E Leung Yiu Tin
4E Fung Kai Kwan
4G Leung Sing Fung

Congratulations to the Robotics Team and thanks to the teacher advisors Br Chris, Mr. Chan Tong and Mr. Gary Ho for their guidance and support. 

Back
2019-02-15
Computer Team's Announcement
2019-02-15
Computer Team's Announcement

The Computer Team is pleased to announce that the team has achieved marvellous results in the Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics (HKOI) and National Olympiad in Informatics in Provinces (NOIP). Details are listed below:

Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics (HKOI):

Senior

Gold Lee Cheuk Kit (3E), Yeh King Fai (5G)
Silver Lee Ching Hei (6G)
Bronze Lee Wan (5G), Lam Hok Ching (3E), Kwok Man Ho (5G)

 

Junior

Gold Xie Lingrui (3E)
Silver Wu Lok Hei (2D), Kwok Long Fung (3B)
Bronze Lock Cheuk Yin Andrew (3F), To Ka Hin (2D), Marcus Wong Tsz Ho (3C)


Overall: Second Runner-up

 

National Olympiad in Informatics in Provinces (NOIP):

Senior

1st Class Honour

Yeh King Fai (5G) (Top scorer in HK for two consecutive years),

Lee Cheuk Kit (3E), Kwok Man Ho (5G)

2nd Class Honour

Lee Wan (5G)

Junior

1st Class Honour

Xie Lingrui (3E) (Top scorer in HK),

Kwok Long Fung (3B), Lock Cheuk Yin Andrew (3F)

2nd Class Honour To Ka Hin (2D), Lam Hok Ching (3E)

 

The team would like to express their uttermost gratitude to our teacher advisors Mr Robert Wong, Br Chris, Mr Gary Ho, Mr Martin Ma, and Mr Tony Wong, our old boy coach, for their guidance and support. 

Back
2019-02-13
2018-19 Inter-school Tennis Competition (Boys Division One)
2019-02-13
2018-19 Inter-school Tennis Competition (Boys Division One)

The Tennis Team is pleased to announce that they have captured the 1st runner-up in the 2018-19 Inter-school Tennis Competition (Boys Division One).

Results are as follows:

LSC vs DBS 0.5 : 5.5
LSC vs WYK 5.5 : 0.5
LSC vs TSIS 5.5 : 0.5
LSC vs HKIS 5 : 0
LSC vs GSIS 5 : 0
LSC vs EVANGEL 5 : 0
LSC vs ISFA 5 : 0

Congratulations to the Tennis Team and thanks to their teacher advisor Mr Wong, Coach Mr Tong Tat Fu, Old Boys Mr Fong Ka Chun, Mr Jack Wong and Mr Adrian Yao, and all parent supporters.

Back
About Us
 • St. John Baptist de La Salle
 • College History
 • Introduction
 • En Route
 • Entrance
 • Underground
 • Admin Wing
 • Brothers Community
 • Miscellaneous
 • Departure
Administration
 • School Organisation Chart
 • Sponsoring Body
 • Incorporated Management Committee
 • School Administrative Committees
 • Panel & Functional Heads
 • Teaching Staff
 • Supporting Staff
 • Classes and Subjects Offered
 • Placement of Students
 • Repeating
 • Transcripts, Leaving Certificates and Recommendations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - General
 • School Uniform Regulations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - Laboratories
 • School Strategic Reporting
 • Annual Planning & Reporting
 • School Annual Reports
 • Diversity Learning Grant
 • Capacity Enhancement Grant
 • Careers Guidance and Life Planning Education Reports
 • Chinese Second Language Reports
 • After-School Learning and Support Programmes
Admissions
 • Admissions to Form 1
 • Admissions to Form 2 - 6
Academic
 • Academic Council
 • Academic Team
 • Timetabling Team
 • College Diary Team
 • Awards
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to School Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Internal School Based Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Examinations
 • Absentees during Assessment
 • Other
 • Regulations & Procedures Relating to Bibliographies
Pastoral
 • Pastoral Teams
 • Teacher Advisors for SA, Clubs, and Societies
 • Guidelines for Club Officials
 • Guidelines for Running Clubs
 • Guidelines for Participation in Joint School Activities
Functions & Achievements
Contact Us