eClass Login Username: Password:
Home > Functions & Achievements
Functions & Achievements

Keyword:
 

2019-03-17
The 3rd Asian Youth Athletics Championships
2019-03-15
Music Team announcement
2019-03-11
Table Tennis Team announcement
2019-03-11
Math Team announcement
2019-03-10
Athletics Team Announcement
2019-03-05
Music Team Announcement
2019-03-05
Odyssey of the Mind
2019-02-24
The 55th Hong Kong Schools Dance Festival


2019-03-17
The 3rd Asian Youth Athletics Championships
2019-03-17
The 3rd Asian Youth Athletics Championships

The Athletics Team is pleased to announce that 7 student athletes were selected from our school to represent Hong Kong in the 3rd Asian Youth Athletics Championships. Of the seven, Fung Chun Wai Henry (5D) participated in the 400m Hurdles and won a silver medal.
The Hong Kong Team collected a gold and 2 silver medals.

Congratulations to Henry and thanks to his teacher advisors, Mr Ma and Mr Szeto; the Athletics Team members; and all Old Boy and parent supporters.

Back
2019-03-15
Music Team announcement
2019-03-15
Music Team announcement

The Music Team is proud to announce that the Chinese Orchestra has captured the championship in the 2019 Inter-school Music Festival Chinese Orchestra competition. This is the 5th consecutive year that our school captures the championship.

The pieces the orchestra played are:
Set piece: 拉薩行 - 第四樂章《打鬼》 - 關廼忠
Own Choice: 憶 - 劉長遠

The performance was well received by the adjudicators and audience. The Chinese Orchestra will also play in the Prize-Winners' Concert in Sha Tin Town Hall on 27 April at 7pm.

Congratulations to the Chinese Orchestra, their teacher advisors Mr Wan, Mr Lam, Mr Fong, conductor Mr Ng, and all old boy and parent supporters. 

Back
2019-03-11
Table Tennis Team announcement
2019-03-11
Table Tennis Team announcement

The Table Tennis Team is pleased to announce that they have achieved marvelous results in the Inter-school Table Tennis B Grade competition held on 3rd March 2019. Results are as follows:

LSC 3:1 QC
LSC 2:3 DBS 
Overall: B Grade 1st runner-up

Congratulations to the team and thanks to their coaches Mr Lee, Mr Hung, Mr Kwong and teacher advisors Mr Yeung, Mr Fung and all old boys and parent supporters.

Back
2019-03-11
Math Team announcement
2019-03-11
Math Team announcement

The 9th Inter-school T-puzzle Competition
The Math Team is pleased to announce that they have achieved marvelous results in the 9th Inter-school T-puzzle Competition held on 2 Mar 2019. The results are as follows:

Champion: Ho Yat Man (1G)
First Class Award: Tsang Siu Yin (1A)
Second Class Award: Lo Hei Long (1A)
Second Class Award: Ho Sing Him (3D)
Third Class Award: Ke Wong (1C)

Congratulations to the Team and thanks to their teacher advisors Ms. Luk, Mr. CS Wong as well as student advisors Wong Chun Ho (4C) and Cheng Shing Fung (4G) for their guidance and coaching. 

Back
2019-03-10
Athletics Team Announcement
2019-03-10
Athletics Team Announcement

The Athletics Team is pleased to announce that our school has won the Overall championship in the 2019 Inter-school Athletics Meet. Results are as follows:

A Grade: 2nd
B Grade: 2nd
C Grade: 1st
Overall: Champion

We have also broken two records:
1. 800m (C Grade) – Slattery Matthew Luke (2A) – 2:06.64 (Old record: 2:08.20 set in 2004)
2. 4x400m Relay (C Grade) – 3:39.74 (Old record: 3:45.03 set in 2015)

Congratulations to the Athletics Team and thanks to their teacher advisors Mr Ma, Mr Szeto, all A Team coaches, supporting team members, old teachers, SA, CTv crew, F2 cheerers, all fellow schoolmates, old boys and parent supporters.

Back
2019-03-05
Music Team Announcement
2019-03-05
Music Team Announcement

Our Music Team is pleased to announce that our college choirs and wind orchestra have achieved very good results in the 2019 Music Festival. Results are as follows:

Senior Choir

Senior Choir got the 2nd place in intermediate boys' choir competition.

Treble Choir

Treble Choir got the 3rd place in N46 Foreign Language Competition.

Wind Orchestra

Wind Orchestra got the 3rd place in the N470 Concert Band competition.

Symphony Orchestra

Symphony Orchestra got the 2nd place in the N244 Symphony Orchestra (Secondary School – Senior) competition.

 

Congratulations to the choirs, orchestras and thank you to their conductors Mr Lam, Mr Ngai, teacher advisors Mr Wan, Mr Lam and all old boys and parent supporters.

Back
2019-03-05
Odyssey of the Mind
2019-03-05
Odyssey of the Mind

The OM Team is pleased to announce that they have achieved marvelous results in the Inter-school OM competition held last Saturday.

The team participated in the Problem 5 Division III competition and the title was Opposites Distract. They were awarded the 1st runner-up in the competition and at the same time won the Ranatra Fusca Creativity Award. They were invited to participate in the “Odyssey of the Mind World Finals 2019” at Michigan State University in the United States.

Congratulations to the team and thanks to their teacher advisors Mr Chan Tong and Mr Alfred
Lam for their guidance and support. 

Back
2019-02-24
The 55th Hong Kong Schools Dance Festival
2019-02-24
The 55th Hong Kong Schools Dance Festival

The Dance Team is pleased to announce their competition results in the 55th Hong Kong Schools Dance Festival recently held.

La Salle College- 2 Highly Commended Award(甲等獎) in the 55th Hong Kong Schools Dance Festival
Our Dance Team ( both Jazz Trio and Jazz Group) captured 2 Highly Commended Award (甲等獎) for their dance pieces "The Ninjas" and "The 5th of November", with unanimous applause, at the 55th Hong Kong Schools Dance Festival on Thursday and Friday (21st & 22nd February) respectively.

Congratulations to the Dance Team and thanks to their coach, Mr. Bon Kwong and teacher advisors Ms. Amy Poon and Mr. Marco Mak.

Jazz Dance (Trio)- Highly Commended Award(甲等獎)

TANG CHAK LAM (3C)
YU CHUNG HANG (4D)
YUEN JUN YI DAMIAN (5B) 

Jazz Dance (Group)- Highly Commended Award(甲等獎)

PAN SING YU (1C)
LI YEE NOK (2C)
MA JAY WAI HIN (2F)
CHAN KAI CHIT KEITH (2G)
TANG CHAK LAM (3C)
MAK HO YIU (3F)
YU CHUNG HANG (4D)
BASIGA RAMSES (5A)
YUEN JUN YI DAMIAN (5B)
LAU KWAN CHING (5D)
YUEN CHIT TO (5E)
CHIN CHEUK HIM (5F)

Back
About Us
 • St. John Baptist de La Salle
 • College History
 • Introduction
 • En Route
 • Entrance
 • Underground
 • Admin Wing
 • Brothers Community
 • Miscellaneous
 • Departure
Administration
 • School Organisation Chart
 • Sponsoring Body
 • Incorporated Management Committee
 • School Administrative Committees
 • Panel & Functional Heads
 • Teaching Staff
 • Supporting Staff
 • Classes and Subjects Offered
 • Placement of Students
 • Repeating
 • Transcripts, Leaving Certificates and Recommendations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - General
 • School Uniform Regulations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - Laboratories
 • School Strategic Reporting
 • Annual Planning & Reporting
 • School Annual Reports
 • Diversity Learning Grant
 • Capacity Enhancement Grant
 • Careers Guidance and Life Planning Education Reports
 • Chinese Second Language Reports
 • After-School Learning and Support Programmes
 • Sister School Exchanges Year Plan
Admissions
 • Admissions to Form 1
 • Admissions to Form 2 - 6
Academic
 • Academic Council
 • Academic Team
 • Timetabling Team
 • College Diary Team
 • Awards
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to School Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Internal School Based Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Examinations
 • Absentees during Assessment
 • Other
 • Regulations & Procedures Relating to Bibliographies
Pastoral
 • Pastoral Teams
 • Teacher Advisors for SA, Clubs, and Societies
 • Guidelines for Club Officials
 • Guidelines for Running Clubs
 • Guidelines for Participation in Joint School Activities
Functions & Achievements
Contact Us