eClass Login Username: Password:
Home > Functions & Achievements
Functions & Achievements

Keyword:
 

2019-07-08
English Team Announcement
2019-07-08
Physics Team Announcement
2019-06-27
Table Tennis Team Announcement
2019-06-27
Music Department Announcement
2019-06-27
PE Department Announcement
2019-06-10
The Kiwanis Community Service Award 2019
2019-06-07
Putonghua Department Announcement
2019-05-28
The 10th Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary Schools & The Joint School Mathematics Competition


2019-07-08
English Team Announcement
2019-07-08
English Team Announcement

The English Team is pleased to announce that the following students have achieved spectacular results in the Filmit 2019 film-making competition. They have captured the Best Overall Film (Fiction) Award as well as the Technical Excellence Award.

Team members are:
Lai Ching Kei Oliver 4G
Chung Wai Hin Michael 4G
Cheung Ka Nam Brian 4G
Yeung Lok Tim Marco 4G
Choi Wai Ching Daniel 4G
Wong Hoi Chun Anson 4F

Congratulations to the English Team and thank you to their teacher advisors Ms Renita Schmidt, Ms Jenny Chan and Ms Sina Lo for their guidance and support. 

Back
2019-07-08
Physics Team Announcement
2019-07-08
Physics Team Announcement

The Physics Team is pleased to announce that they have achieved marvelous results in the 2019 HK Physics Olympiad. Results are as follows:

Best Schools Award

La Salle College First

              

Outstanding Student Performance Award

Choi Wai Ching 1st runner-up
Lai Wai Lok 1st runner-up
Lai Wai Lok Best Junior Student

          
Individual Awardees

Choi Wai Ching First Honour
Lai Wai Lok First Honour
Lau Chek Hang First Honour
Cheung Ka Nam Second Honour
Ho Sing Him Second Honour
Yeung Lok Tim Marco Second Honour
Xie Lingrui Third Honour
Kan Cheuk Hin Third Honour
Tang Ho Yin Third Honour
Kong Sing Chun Herbert Honourable Mention

     

Congratulations to all the awardees and thanks to their teacher advisors Mr Lee, Mr Lo, Mr Ho and Mr Lam for their guidance and support. 

 

Back
2019-06-27
Table Tennis Team Announcement
2019-06-27
Table Tennis Team Announcement

The Table Tennis Team is pleased to announce that they have achieved marvellous results in the Hang Seng Table Tennis Tournament held on 15 th June 2019. Results are as follows:

(Single) Champion: Tsang Tsz Tsun (6F)
(Double) Second runner up: Wong Kai Lue Skye (2B) & Ling Tsz Yuet (2F)
Overall: Champion

Congratulations to the team and thanks to their teacher advisors Mr Fung, Mr Yeung, coach Mr Kwong, all parent and Old Boy supporters. 

Back
2019-06-27
Music Department Announcement
2019-06-27
Music Department Announcement

Music Department is pleased to announce that our student musician Tong Wang Him (5B) has been awarded the Grantham Music Award in the 71st Hong Kong Schools Music Festival.

Another awardee Chan Pak Hei who is in the tertiary section, is from the Class of 2017.

Congratulations to Pak Hei and Wang Him and thanks to their teacher advisor Mr Wan for his guidance and support. 

Back
2019-06-27
PE Department Announcement
2019-06-27
PE Department Announcement

The PE Department is pleased to announce that our school has achieved marvellous results this academic year. We have been awarded the following prizes in the 2019 Bauhinia Bowl Prize Presentation held at St. Margaret's Co-Educational English Secondary and Primary School on 24th June.

Bauhinia Bowl Award: Second
Rising Star Award: Champion
Rising Star Athlete Award: Tam Pak Ho (Athletics)
Outstanding Athlete Award (Archery): Yiu Ngo Him, Jasper
Outstanding Athlete Award (Badminton): Wang Joshua Che

Congratulations to all the prize winners and thanks to the PE Department, all teacher advisors, coaches and student athletes. 

Back
2019-06-10
The Kiwanis Community Service Award 2019
2019-06-10
The Kiwanis Community Service Award 2019

Congratulations to YUEN Chit-to Mic (5E) who has been awarded The Kiwanis Community Service Award 2019 in recognition of his outstanding and distinguished community service throughout the year. 

Back
2019-06-07
Putonghua Department Announcement
2019-06-07
Putonghua Department Announcement

The Putonghua Department is pleased to announce that So Man Chak (1G) won the overall 2nd runner-up Award, the Most Creative Award and the Gold Prize in the Kowloon District Division Competition in the 21st All Hong Kong Putonghua Speech Competition第二十一屆全港中小學普通話演講比賽2019 organized by The Cultural and Educational Association of the New Towns 新市鎮文化教育協會 and sponsored by SCOLAR語常會. Every year, there are about 200 or more schools entering the competition with around 2000 participants.

Congratulations to Man Chak for this marvelous achievement and thanks to his teacher advisor Ms Zhang for her guidance and support. 

Back
2019-05-28
Mathematics Team announcement
2019-05-28
Mathematics Team announcement

The 10th Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary Schools

The Team is pleased to announce that our team members have achieved marvellous results in the 10th Hong Kong Mathematics Creative Problem Solving Competition for Secondary Schools. Over 120 secondary schools in Hong Kong have participated in the competition and our team has captured the 2nd runner-up in the final and the Gold award in the heat.

The name of team members are as follows:

Lai Wai Lok (1A), Lee Ching Sum (1G), Wu Lok Hei (2D), Chau Chun Hei (2E) 

 

The Joint School Mathematics Competition

The Team is also pleased to announce that the following students achieved marvelous results in the Joint School Mathematics Competition held on 19th May.

Individual Champion: Lai Wai Lok (1A)

Group Champion:
Lai Wai Lok (1A)
Tsang Siu Yin (1A)
Tang Ho Yin (3B)
Xie Lingrui (3E)

Congratulations to the Team and thanks to their teacher advisors Ms. Luk Mee Lin, Mr. Keith Kwan and Mr. Robert Wong for their guidance and coaching. 

Back
About Us
 • St. John Baptist de La Salle
 • College History
 • Introduction
 • En Route
 • Entrance
 • Underground
 • Admin Wing
 • Brothers Community
 • Miscellaneous
 • Departure
Administration
 • School Organisation Chart
 • Sponsoring Body
 • Incorporated Management Committee
 • School Administrative Committees
 • Panel & Functional Heads
 • Teaching Staff
 • Supporting Staff
 • Classes and Subjects Offered
 • Placement of Students
 • Repeating
 • Transcripts, Leaving Certificates and Recommendations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - General
 • Student Uniform Regulations
 • Code of Student Behaviour - Laboratories
 • School Strategic Reporting
 • Annual Planning & Reporting
 • School Annual Reports
 • Diversity Learning Grant
 • Capacity Enhancement Grant
 • Careers Guidance and Life Planning Education Reports
 • Chinese Second Language Reports
 • After-School Learning and Support Programmes
 • Sister School Exchanges Year Plan
Admissions
 • Admissions to Form 1
 • Admissions to Form 2 - 6
Academic
 • Academic Council
 • Academic Team
 • Timetabling Team
 • College Diary Team
 • Awards
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to School Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Internal School Based Assessment
 • Regulations & Procedures Related to Examinations
 • Absentees during Assessment
 • Other
 • Regulations & Procedures Relating to Bibliographies
Pastoral
 • Pastoral Teams
 • Teacher Advisors for SA, Clubs, and Societies
 • Guidelines for Club Officials
 • Guidelines for Running Clubs
 • Guidelines for Participation in Joint School Activities
Functions & Achievements
Contact Us